Board Member

(As of January 1, 2024)

Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)

Kenichi Aso

Career summary and concurrently held positions
March 1997 Joined The Export-Import Bank of Japan (currently Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC))
October 2014 Chief Representative of Representative Office in Beijing, JBIC
June 2016 Director General, Credit Department, Credit Assessment and Systems Group, JBIC
June 2017 Director General, Oil and Natural Gas Department, Energy and Natural Resources Group, JBIC
June 2018 Resident Executive Officer, Regional Head for the Asia-Pacific, JBIC
June 2021 Managing Executive Officer, Global Head of Industry Finance Group, Director General of Marine and Aviation Finance Department, JBIC
January 2022 Managing Executive Officer, Global Head of Industry Finance Group, JBIC (resigned in March 2023)
March 2023 Audit & Supervisory Board Member (full-time), INPEX Corporation (incumbent)