Board Member

(As of January 1, 2024)

Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)

Toshiya Tone

Career summary and concurrently held positions
April 1984 Joined Ministry of Finance
July 2012 Deputy Commissioner (Planning, Information System Management, Liquor Tax and Industry), National Tax Agency
June 2013 Regional Commissioner, Sendai Regional Taxation Bureau
July 2014 Deputy Director General, Office for the Promotion of Regulatory Reform, Cabinet Office
July 2017 Regional Commissioner, Kantoshinetsu Regional Taxation Bureau
July 2018 Deputy Director-General for Cybersecurity and Information Technology Management, Ministry of Finance
July 2019 Director-General for Policy Planning, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (resigned in July 2020)
November 2020 Executive Advisor, NEC Corporation (resigned in March 2023)
March 2023 Audit & Supervisory Board Member (full-time), INPEX Corporation (incumbent)